How many words a day will finish your book?

Put in the book you want and the time you have, and get the words a day that finish it. Or put in the words a day you can hold and see the day you finish. It is the arithmetic the book target in Author Sweets does for you every morning, here for anyone with a draft and a calendar.

Set a target for your bookThe guide to daily goals

Words a day to a date

Or start from:

1,250 words on each of your 64 writing days.

That is about 4.5 manuscript pages a day, 80,000 words in all.

The sum counts today and the last day, and takes the days a week you say you will write, not the days you hope to. Most writers who finish keep a number they can hit on a bad day and a day or two off; a target that needs every day of the week usually gets missed in the second week and then abandoned. If the words a day are more than you have ever written, give the book more days or fewer words. The arithmetic does not mind.

The day a pace finishes

For the 80,000-word book above.

About 32 weeks to a finished draft.

160 writing days of 500 words.

Five hundred words a day is a page and a half, an hour for most people once the habit sets, and it finishes an 80,000-word novel in 32 weeks at five days a week. A thousand a day halves that to 16 weeks; two hundred a day, every day, still finishes in 57 weeks. The pace you can keep beats the pace you can imagine.

Common plans

PlanWordsTimeDays a weekWords a writing day
Novel in a month50,00030 days71,667
First draft in ninety days80,00013 weeks51,250
Novella in six weeks30,00042 days51,000
A novel in a year90,00052 weeks4431

The month plan is the one every November runs on: fifty thousand words, 1,667 a day with no days off, which is why the writers who finish it usually plan on twenty-five writing days of 2,000 instead. Ninety days at five a week is a working novelist’s first-draft schedule. The year plan is the one that fits around a job and a family, and it still ends with a book.

How long is a book?

Before you set the target, know what you are aiming at. The first four lengths are the ones the science fiction and fantasy writers’ awards have used for decades and most of publishing borrows. The genre ranges are the ones agents quote most often for a first book: what readers of the genre expect, not rules. A first draft can land outside them and be cut or grown in revision.

FormWords
Short storyup to 7,500
Novelette7,500 to 17,500
Novella17,500 to 40,000
Novelfrom 40,000; most published novels run 70,000 to 100,000
GenreTypical novel
Literary and general fiction70,000 to 100,000
Mystery, crime and thriller70,000 to 90,000
Romance50,000 to 90,000
Science fiction and fantasy90,000 to 120,000; epic fantasy runs longer
Young adult50,000 to 80,000
Middle grade30,000 to 55,000
Memoir60,000 to 90,000
Nonfiction50,000 to 75,000

In Author Sweets

The calculator stops at the arithmetic. In the app, Book settings takes the same word target and a finish date (or one of the presets above), and from then on the statistics panel, the library card and the Today line say the words a day that still finish on time, counted from the words you have actually written. After a week they also say which day you will finish at your real pace of the last two weeks, so you learn you are behind while there is time to fix it. The guide to daily goals says how to pick a number that sticks, and the month guide walks through the fastest plan in the table.

Set a target for your bookTry the editor first